Privacy policy

Last updated: August 2023

Who is responsible for data processing?

Golden Age Cosmetics
Geraldine Britschgi
Bitzistrasse 1c
6370 Stans
Switzerland
Email:
info@golden-age-cosmetics.ch

Authorized representatives:
Geraldine Britschgi, Owner

Name of the company:
Golden Age Cosmetics, Geraldine Britschgi
(hereinafter referred to as “Golden Age Cosmetics”).

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy as well as protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. In the process, data such as accessed pages or names of the accessed file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy only applies to the website of “Golden Age Cosmetics” and not to websites of third parties. Our websites may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we do not guarantee the protection of your personal data on these websites and do not accept any responsibility for the content of other websites.

This privacy policy does not apply to linked websites that do not originate from “Golden Age Cosmetics”. Always exercise caution when opening a link to another website and read the privacy policy of that site.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
lit. d) processing of personal data for the purpose of protecting the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject override these. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input of, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transmission of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, the data may be transferred to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we process the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation by so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, EU Commission information page:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de
).

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be stored on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavioral patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do so, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Third party services

The services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the U.S.-European and U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in the
Privacy policy of Google
.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

When sending emails, we use third-party email marketing services. Our e-mails may therefore contain a so-called tracking pixel (web beacon) or similar technical means. A tracking pixel is a 1×1 pixel invisible graphic associated with the user ID of the respective email subscriber.
The use of appropriate services allows us to evaluate whether our e-mails have been opened by the recipients. In addition, their click behavior can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content of our news. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our emails to the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the email.

To prevent the use of the tracking pixel in our e-mails, set your e-mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

Google TagManager

The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html
.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is performed via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be traced back to a specific person. Insofar as the data collected about you has a personal reference, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is thus immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield,
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Furthermore, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you must set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Social media plugins

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), YouTube, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. Your personal data will then be processed under the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from him.

How can the use be prevented?
If you do not want the providers to collect data about you, you can select the “Block third-party cookies” function in your browser settings. Then, in the case of embedded content from other providers, the browser does not send any corresponding information to the provider’s server. With this setting, however, in certain cases other contents of our Internet pages no longer function.

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy:
https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. U.S. companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you, the data subject, being able to take legal action against them. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing operations.

Rights in relation to your personal data

Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and where provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing, in particular that for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling operated for direct advertising and other legitimate interests in the processing, as well as to the release of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another entity (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or require it for the assertion of claims. If there are any costs for you, we will inform you in advance. We have already explained the possibility of revoking your consent in sec. 3 informed. Note that exercising these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as early termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch
).

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, under certain circumstances, to claims for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the visit of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third party websites that are accessible via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly dissociates itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Objection advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, if we update it, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact directly the responsible person in our organization listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.